Privacy Policy

This statement outlines the privacy practices of Ararat Rural City in relation to visits to any Council website.

 

Collection of Personal Information

Council will only collect personal information supplied by you to this web sitewhen it is necessary to do so. The information will be used for purposes including but not limited to the following,

  1. To contact you where it is necessary to do so to aid in providing Council Services directly requested by you eg, obtaining a permit via our website.
  2. To contact you where it is necessary to do so to resolve issues relating to Ararat Rural City services or functions which you have brought to our attention eg, where you have reported a matter you require to be resolved by Council such as reporting a fallen tree branch via our website or a suggestion on service improvement.
  3. To supply you with material concerning Council initiatives and programs where you have supplied personal information to Council for this purpose eg, where you have opted to subscribe to a web page or included on a mailing list for a Council publication via our website.

 

Disclosure of Personal Information

Council will take all necessary measures to prevent unauthorised access to or disclosure of your personal information.

External organisations to whom personal information may be disclosed include Councils contracted Service Providers who perform various services for and on behalf of the Council. Council also discloses personal information to external agencies in the course of investigating and defending legal claims against Council.

These contractors have agreed to be bound by the provisions of the Victorian Information Privacy Act 2000. Information provided to these contractors is limited to contact details provided by you whilst contacting Council.

We will also ensure that your personal information is not disclosed to other institutions and authorities outside Council except if required or authorised by law.

 

Access Personal Information

Requests for access to documents containing personal information are managed under the Freedom of Information Act and should be addressed to:

Finance Manager
PO Box 246
Ararat 3377.

 

Correction of Personal Information

If you wish to alter any personal information you have supplied to Council whilst using this site you should telephone the Ararat Rural City on 53550200 or direct enquiries via e-mail to council@ararat.vic.gov.au